Is Nissin Soba Chili Instant Wok Style Noodles 111g Vegan?
Description
Chili-forward, moderately spicy flavor with savory notes; noodles have a firm, slightly chewy texture reminiscent of wok-tossed soba. Commonly prepared quickly as a hot meal or used as a base for added vegetables and proteins. Customer reviews highlight convenience, consistent seasoning, and satisfying chew; some note variable heat and saltiness.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Chili-forward, moderately spicy flavor with savory notes; noodles have a firm, slightly chewy texture reminiscent of wok-tossed soba. Commonly prepared quickly as a hot meal or used as a base for added vegetables and proteins. Customer reviews highlight convenience, consistent seasoning, and satisfying chew; some note variable heat and saltiness.
Ingredients
Noodles 82,2% [Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Salt, Acidity Regulators (Sodium Carbonates, Potassium Carbonates), Stabiliser (Triphosphates), Thickener (Guar Gum), Antioxidant (Tocopherol-rich Extract)], Seasoning Sauce 17,1% [Sugar, Water, Dextrose, Rapeseed Oil, Flavour Enhancers (Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium 5'-ribonucleotides), Vinegar, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybean, Salt, Wheat), Molasses, Colour (Ammonia Caramel), Salt, Spices, Hydrolysed Maize Protein, Tomato Powder, Flavourings, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Chilli Powder (0.1% in the Product)], Leek
Check Nissin Soba Chili Instant Wok Style Noodles 111g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nissin Soba Chili Instant Wok Style Noodles 111g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Maruchan Instant Lunch Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodles, 2.25 oz Shelf Stable Cup
CHICKEN PAD THAI WITH RICE NOODLES ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN SAUTEED WITH VEGETABLES IN A THAI-STYLE PEANUT SAUCE, CHICKEN PAD THAI
Nissin The Original Cup Noodles Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 2.25 oz
CHILI LIME FLAVOR TORTILLA STYLE PROTEIN CHIPS, CHILI LIME
StarKist Tuna Creations Bold Tuna Chunk Light Thai Chili Style - 2.6 Oz
Where to buy
Nissin Soba Chili Instant Wok Style Noodles 111g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Noodle · Dried, Pouch


