Is Nissin Soba Sweet & Sour Instant Wok Style Noodles Pot 88g Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- dextrose
- e635
- e621
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Noodles 73,0% [ Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Salt, Flavour Enhancer (E621), Acidity Regulators (Sodium Carbonates, Citric Acid), Stabiliser (E451), Antioxidant (E306)], Seasoning Sauce 23,3% [Sugar, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Vinegar, Tomato PuréE, Flavourings, Dextrose, Flavour Enhancers (E621, E635), Spices, Modified Starch, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Yeast Extract, Salt, Colour (Paprika Extract)], Tomato, Red Bell Pepper, Carrot
Check Nissin Soba Sweet & Sour Instant Wok Style Noodles Pot 88g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nissin Soba Sweet & Sour Instant Wok Style Noodles Pot 88g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nissin Foods Chow Mein Instant Noodles, Teriyaki Beef Flavor, 4.0 oz Tray, Shelf-Stable
Nissin Foods Cup Noodles Stir Fry Ramen Noodles, Sweet Chili Flavor, 2.93 oz Cup, Shelf-Stable
Nissin Foods Chow Mein Instant Noodles, Teriyaki Chicken Flavor, 4.0 oz Tray, Shelf-Stable
Nissin Foods Chow Mein Instant Noodles, Chicken Flavor, 4.0 oz Tray, Shelf-Stable
Sun Luck Restaurant Style Sweet & Sour Sauce
About this product
Noodle · Dried


