Is Nissin Soba Sweet & Sour Instant Wok Style Noodles Pot 88g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- e635
- e621
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Noodles 73,0% [ Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Salt, Flavour Enhancer (E621), Acidity Regulators (Sodium Carbonates, Citric Acid), Stabiliser (E451), Antioxidant (E306)], Seasoning Sauce 23,3% [Sugar, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Vinegar, Tomato PuréE, Flavourings, Dextrose, Flavour Enhancers (E621, E635), Spices, Modified Starch, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Yeast Extract, Salt, Colour (Paprika Extract)], Tomato, Red Bell Pepper, Carrot
Check Nissin Soba Sweet & Sour Instant Wok Style Noodles Pot 88g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nissin Soba Sweet & Sour Instant Wok Style Noodles Pot 88g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nissin Foods Chow Mein Instant Noodles, Teriyaki Beef Flavor, 4.0 oz Tray, Shelf-Stable
Nissin Foods Cup Noodles Stir Fry Ramen Noodles, Sweet Chili Flavor, 2.93 oz Cup, Shelf-Stable
Nissin Foods Chow Mein Instant Noodles, Teriyaki Chicken Flavor, 4.0 oz Tray, Shelf-Stable
Nissin Foods Chow Mein Instant Noodles, Chicken Flavor, 4.0 oz Tray, Shelf-Stable
Sun Luck Restaurant Style Sweet & Sour Sauce
About this product
Noodle · Dried


