Is Nissin Stir Fry Japanese Teriyaki Chicken Flavor Rice With Noodles Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • hydrolyzed corn protein lactose
  • natural flavor onion powder
  • dextrose disodium guanylate
  • disodium inosinate disodium succinate
  • riboflavin

hydrolyzed corn protein lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PRECOOKED ENRICHED RICE (RICE NIACIN, FERRIC PHOSPHATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID), ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, SAFFLOWER OIL), SUGAR, TEXTURED SOY PROTEIN, DRIED BOK CHOY, DRIED CARROT STRIP, DEHYDRATED SOY SAUCE (MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, WHEAT, SOYBEAN DRIED EDAMAME, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, BROWN SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR, CITRIC ACID, CONCENTRATED CHICKEN STOCK, CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE DISODIUM SUCCINATE, EGG WHITE, EGG YOLK GARLIC POWDER, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN LACTOSE, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR ONION POWDER, POTASSIUM CARBONATE POWDERED CHICKEN, RENDERED CHICKEN FAT, SALT SILICON DIOXIDE, SODIUM ALGINATE, SODIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, SPICE SUCRALOSE, TBHQ (PRESERVATIVE), VINEGAR

Check Nissin Stir Fry Japanese Teriyaki Chicken Flavor Rice With Noodles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Noodle · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetSalty
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go