Is Nissin Tokyo Shoyu 5 pack Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- chicken flavour
- chicken fat
- chicken meat powder
- bonito
- 471
- 422
- 635
- 621
- +3 more
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat flour (contains iron, zinc, vitamins [B2, B1, folic acid]) (70%), palm oil (antoxidants [307b,320, 321]), tapioca starch, salt,acidity regulators(501, 450, 451), colour (160a), emulsifier (1450), stabiliser (414). SEASONING POWDER: Flavour enhancers (621, 635), soya sauce powder (soya, wheat), salt, flavouring powder (chicken meat powder, egg, yeast extract, anticaking agent [551]), spices(onion, garlic, ginger, pepper), sugar, hydrolysedplant protein (soya, stabiliser [1400]), bonito,colour (150c). SEASONING OIL: Palm oil, spices (onion, garlic, ginger), chicken flavour (chicken fat), sesame oil. GARNISH: Spring onion, fishcake (fish, corn starch, sugar, stabilisers [420, 422], emulsifiers [471, 433], paprika oleoresin).
Check Nissin Tokyo Shoyu 5 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nissin Tokyo Shoyu 5 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Nissin Tokyo Shoyu 5 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Noodle · Dried


