Is Nissin Top Ramen Ramen Noodle Soup Oriental Flavor - 3 Oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavors
  • riboflavin

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Instant single-serve noodle soup in Oriental flavor, offering a savory broth and tender, springy noodles; commonly prepared quickly as a convenient meal, snack, or base for added vegetables and proteins. Reviewers note consistent convenience, inexpensive cost, satisfying taste for value, and occasional variability in seasoning strength and portion size reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil 9Contains One Or More Of The Following: Canola Oil, Cottonseed Oil, Palm Oil, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Disodium Tripolyphosphate, Potassium Carbonate, Sodium Carbonate, Sodium Alginate, Tocopherols, Seasoning Mix, Salt, Soy Sauce Powder (Soybeans, Dextrin, Salt), Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Caramel Color, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Dehydrated Vegetables (Onions, Garlic), Spices, Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Natural Flavors

Check Nissin Top Ramen Ramen Noodle Soup Oriental Flavor - 3 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nissin Top Ramen Ramen Noodle Soup Oriental Flavor - 3 Oz is available at 7 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleIGARalphsSafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingLunchMeal PrepSnacking