Is Nitric Oxide Pro Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- as potassium nitrate
- as cholecalciferol
- vitamin b12
- vitamin d3
as potassium nitrate
Dietitian notePotassium nitrate (also called e252) is a naturally occuring compound that is sometimes synthesized from animal products.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamin C (as Magnesium & Zinc Ascorbate) 180 mg, Vitamin D3 (as Cholecalciferol) 20 mcg (800 IU), Thiamine (as Thiamine Mononitrate) 80 mg, Vitamin B12 (as Methylcobalamin) 100 mcg, Magnesium (as Magnesium Ascorbate & Oxide) 126 mg, Zinc (as Zinc Ascorbate) 5.5 mg, Potassium (as Potassium Nitrate) 140 mg, Proprietary Noxa24® Blend 700 mg: Black garlic extract, beetroot extract, black current extract, bilberry extract, raspberry extract, blue honeysuckle berry extract, blueberry extract, Other ingredients: Vegetarian capsule (hypromellose), rice bran extract, rice hull concentrate.
Check Nitric Oxide Pro against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nitric Oxide Pro in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Owyn Elite Pro Plant Protein Chocolate Flavor Drink
Owyn Vanilla Pro Elite Plant Protein
Muscle Milk Pro Series Non-Dairy Protein Shake Knockout Chocolate Artificially Flavored 14 Fl Oz Bottle
Oikos Pro Vanilla With Other Natural Flavor 20g Protein
Pro Elite Owyn 35 Plant Protein No Nut Butter Cup Drink
About this product
Supplement · Capsule, Pill, Softgel


