Is Oikos Pro Vanilla With Other Natural Flavor 20g Protein Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Thick, creamy vanilla yogurt presents a smooth, velvety texture and distinct vanilla aroma. Commonly eaten for breakfast, snacks, parfaits, or blended into smoothies, it also works as a baking or topping component. Reviewers frequently mention consistent creaminess, strong vanilla flavor, and convenient single-serve format, with occasional notes on sweetness levels.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- whey protein concentrate
- cultured grade a ultra-filtered non fat milk
- yogurt cultures
- vitamin d3
- natural flavors
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick, creamy vanilla yogurt presents a smooth, velvety texture and distinct vanilla aroma. Commonly eaten for breakfast, snacks, parfaits, or blended into smoothies, it also works as a baking or topping component. Reviewers frequently mention consistent creaminess, strong vanilla flavor, and convenient single-serve format, with occasional notes on sweetness levels.
Ingredients
Cultured Grade A Ultra-filtered Non Fat Milk, Water, Whey Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Cream, Contains Less Than 1% Of: Tapioca Starch, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Stevia Leaf Reb M, Potassium Sorbate (to Maintain Freshness, Vitamin D3, Yogurt Cultures S. Thermophilus & L. Bulgaricus.
Check Oikos Pro Vanilla With Other Natural Flavor 20g Protein against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oikos Pro Vanilla With Other Natural Flavor 20g Protein in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Oikos Triple Zero 17g Protein, 0g Added Sugar, Fat Free Vanilla Greek Yogurt Tub, 32 oz
Sargento® Sliced Provolone Natural Cheese with Natural Smoke Flavor, 12 slices
CHCKEN FLAVOR BOUILLON WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVOR
Garden of Life Organic Protein Powder, Vanilla, 20g Protein, 1.1lb, 18.0oz
Where to buy
Oikos Pro Vanilla With Other Natural Flavor 20g Protein is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Liquid


