Is Oikos Pro Vanilla With Other Natural Flavor 20g Protein Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • cream
  • cultured grade a ultra-filtered non fat milk
  • yogurt cultures

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick, creamy vanilla yogurt presents a smooth, velvety texture and distinct vanilla aroma. Commonly eaten for breakfast, snacks, parfaits, or blended into smoothies, it also works as a baking or topping component. Reviewers frequently mention consistent creaminess, strong vanilla flavor, and convenient single-serve format, with occasional notes on sweetness levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Grade A Ultra-filtered Non Fat Milk, Water, Whey Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Cream, Contains Less Than 1% Of: Tapioca Starch, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Stevia Leaf Reb M, Potassium Sorbate (to Maintain Freshness, Vitamin D3, Yogurt Cultures S. Thermophilus & L. Bulgaricus.

Check Oikos Pro Vanilla With Other Natural Flavor 20g Protein against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Oikos Pro Vanilla With Other Natural Flavor 20g Protein is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoSafewayVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnackingOn The Go