Is NIVEA Anti-Perspirant Deodorant Spray, Dry Fresh, 48 Hrs Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • isopropyl palmitate

isopropyl palmitate

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Butane, Isobutane, Propane, Cyclomethicone, Aluminum Chlorohydrate, Isopropyl Palmitate, Aluminum Sesquichlorohydrate, Magnesium Aluminum Silicate, Persea Gratissima Oil, Disteardimonium Hectorite, Octyldodecanol, Dimethicone, Propylene Carbonate, Dimethiconol, Benzyl Alcohol, Benzyl Salicylate, Linalool, Citronellol, Limonene, Geraniol, Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone, Parfum

Check NIVEA Anti-Perspirant Deodorant Spray, Dry Fresh, 48 Hrs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

NIVEA Anti-Perspirant Deodorant Spray, Dry Fresh, 48 Hrs is available at 1 retailer

Morrisons

About this product

Unknown