Is Nivea Black Berry Shine Lip Balm 4.8g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- ci 77491
- propylene glycol
- ci 15850
- ascorbyl palmitate
ci 77491
Dietitian noteSorbitan monostearate (e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Octyldodecanol, Ricinus Communis Seed Oil, Cera Alba, Bis-Diglyceryl Polyacyladipate-2, Cocoglycerides, Butyrospermum Parkii Butter, Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Helianthus Annuus Seed Cera, Aroma, Persea Gratissima Oil, Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil, Rubus Fruticosus Juice, Tocopherol, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Aqua, Propylene Glycol, Mica, Silica, BHT, Benzyl Alcohol, Linalool, CI 77891, CI 15850, CI 77491, CI 42090
Check Nivea Black Berry Shine Lip Balm 4.8g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nivea Black Berry Shine Lip Balm 4.8g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY FLAVORED GUMMIES, STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Black Cherry, Strawberry Kiwi & Mixed Berry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
La Croix Black Razz Berry Sparkling Water
Carmex Original Lip Balm Squeeze Tube
BEESWAX LIP BALM TWIN PACK – 2 X 4.25G TUBE
About this product
Unknown · Stick


