Is Activia Black Cherry and Mixed Berry Probiotic Yogurt, Lowfat Yogurt Cups, 4 oz, 12 Count Vegetarian?

Description
Black cherry and mixed berry flavors deliver a sweet-tart fruit profile in single-serve cups, with a creamy, smooth consistency and slight thickness. Common uses include breakfast, on-the-go snacks, and topping for granola or fruit. Customer reviews frequently note the pleasant fruit taste, creamy texture, convenience, and occasional comments about sweetness.
Why it's not vegetarian
- kosher gelatin
- natural flavors
- vitamin d3
- calcium lactate
- lactic acid
kosher gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Black cherry and mixed berry flavors deliver a sweet-tart fruit profile in single-serve cups, with a creamy, smooth consistency and slight thickness. Common uses include breakfast, on-the-go snacks, and topping for granola or fruit. Customer reviews frequently note the pleasant fruit taste, creamy texture, convenience, and occasional comments about sweetness.
Ingredients
Black Cherry: Cultured Reduced Fat Milk, Cane Sugar, Cherries, Water, Modified Food Starch, Less than 1%: Natural Flavors, Vegetable Juice (for Color), Milk Protein Concentrate, Kosher Gelatin, Agar Agar, Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate, Vitamin D3, Live Cultures L. Bulgaricus (2), L, Lactis, S. Thermophilus, Live and Active Probiotic B, Lactis Dn 173-010/Cncm 1-2494, Mixed Berry: Cultured Reduced Fat Milk, Cane Sugar, Water, Strawberries, Blueberry Puree, Less than 1 %: Natural Flavors, Fruit & Vegetable Juice (for Color), Milk Protein Concentrate, Kosher Gelatin, Agar Agar, Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate, Vitamin D3, Live Cultures L. Bulgaricus (2), L, Lactis,S. Thermophilus, Live and Active Probiotic B, Lactis Dn 173-010/Cncm 1-2494.
Check Activia Black Cherry and Mixed Berry Probiotic Yogurt, Lowfat Yogurt Cups, 4 oz, 12 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Activia Black Cherry and Mixed Berry Probiotic Yogurt, Lowfat Yogurt Cups, 4 oz, 12 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Black Cherry, Strawberry Kiwi & Mixed Berry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
Activia Probiotic Yogurt Lowfat With Bifidus Vanilla - 4-4 Oz
Activia Probiotic Yogurt Lowfat With Bifidus Strawberry - 4-4 Oz
Activia Probiotic Dailies Yogurt Drink Lowfat Strawberry & Blueberry Variety Pack - 8-3.1 Fl. Oz.
Activia Vanilla Probiotic Yogurt, Lowfat Yogurt Cups, 4 oz, 12 Count
Where to buy
Activia Black Cherry and Mixed Berry Probiotic Yogurt, Lowfat Yogurt Cups, 4 oz, 12 Count is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Piece


