Is Activia Black Cherry and Mixed Berry Probiotic Yogurt, Lowfat Yogurt Cups, 4 oz, 12 Count Vegan?

Description
Black cherry and mixed berry flavors deliver a sweet-tart fruit profile in single-serve cups, with a creamy, smooth consistency and slight thickness. Common uses include breakfast, on-the-go snacks, and topping for granola or fruit. Customer reviews frequently note the pleasant fruit taste, creamy texture, convenience, and occasional comments about sweetness.
Why it's not vegan
- kosher gelatin
- cultured reduced fat milk
- milk protein concentrate
- natural flavors
- vitamin d3
- calcium lactate
- lactic acid
kosher gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Black cherry and mixed berry flavors deliver a sweet-tart fruit profile in single-serve cups, with a creamy, smooth consistency and slight thickness. Common uses include breakfast, on-the-go snacks, and topping for granola or fruit. Customer reviews frequently note the pleasant fruit taste, creamy texture, convenience, and occasional comments about sweetness.
Ingredients
Black Cherry: Cultured Reduced Fat Milk, Cane Sugar, Cherries, Water, Modified Food Starch, Less than 1%: Natural Flavors, Vegetable Juice (for Color), Milk Protein Concentrate, Kosher Gelatin, Agar Agar, Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate, Vitamin D3, Live Cultures L. Bulgaricus (2), L, Lactis, S. Thermophilus, Live and Active Probiotic B, Lactis Dn 173-010/Cncm 1-2494, Mixed Berry: Cultured Reduced Fat Milk, Cane Sugar, Water, Strawberries, Blueberry Puree, Less than 1 %: Natural Flavors, Fruit & Vegetable Juice (for Color), Milk Protein Concentrate, Kosher Gelatin, Agar Agar, Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate, Vitamin D3, Live Cultures L. Bulgaricus (2), L, Lactis,S. Thermophilus, Live and Active Probiotic B, Lactis Dn 173-010/Cncm 1-2494.
Check Activia Black Cherry and Mixed Berry Probiotic Yogurt, Lowfat Yogurt Cups, 4 oz, 12 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Activia Black Cherry and Mixed Berry Probiotic Yogurt, Lowfat Yogurt Cups, 4 oz, 12 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Black Cherry, Strawberry Kiwi & Mixed Berry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
Activia Probiotic Yogurt Lowfat With Bifidus Vanilla - 4-4 Oz
Activia Probiotic Yogurt Lowfat With Bifidus Strawberry - 4-4 Oz
Activia Probiotic Dailies Yogurt Drink Lowfat Strawberry & Blueberry Variety Pack - 8-3.1 Fl. Oz.
Activia Vanilla Probiotic Yogurt, Lowfat Yogurt Cups, 4 oz, 12 Count
Where to buy
Activia Black Cherry and Mixed Berry Probiotic Yogurt, Lowfat Yogurt Cups, 4 oz, 12 Count is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Piece


