Is Nivea Body Lotion, Cocoa Butter, Dry to Very Dry Skin Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- isopropyl palmitate
- tocopheryl acetate
- glyceryl stearate
- glyceryl stearate se
- glycerin
isopropyl palmitate
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Glycerin, Isohexadecane, Cetearyl Alcohol, Isopropyl Palmitate, Mineral Oil, Glyceryl Stearate Se, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea), Butter, Dimethicone, Glyceryl Stearate, Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa), Seed Butter, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut), Oil, Tocopheryl Acetate, Fragrance, Sodium Cetearyl Sulfate, Carbomer, Sodium Hydroxide, Phenoxyethanol, Benzyl Alcohol, Trisodium Edta
Check Nivea Body Lotion, Cocoa Butter, Dry to Very Dry Skin against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nivea Body Lotion, Cocoa Butter, Dry to Very Dry Skin in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Simple Mills Nut Butter Stuffed Sandwich Cookies Cocoa & Cashew Butter
Trader Joe's ABC Almond Butter Cocoa Bars
Chocolate Hazelnut Butter by Justin's, Organic Cocoa, No Stir, Gluten-free, Responsibly Sourced, 16 Ounce
Alter Eco Dark Chocolate, Organic, Deep Dark Salted, Brown Butter, 70% Cocoa
Chocolove Dark Chocolate, Salted Almond Butter, Filled, 55% Cocoa
Where to buy
Nivea Body Lotion, Cocoa Butter, Dry to Very Dry Skin is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


