Is Nivea Body Lotion, Cocoa Butter, Dry to Very Dry Skin Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- isopropyl palmitate
- tocopheryl acetate
- glyceryl stearate
- butter
- glyceryl stearate se
- +1 more
isopropyl palmitate
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Glycerin, Isohexadecane, Cetearyl Alcohol, Isopropyl Palmitate, Mineral Oil, Glyceryl Stearate Se, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea), Butter, Dimethicone, Glyceryl Stearate, Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa), Seed Butter, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut), Oil, Tocopheryl Acetate, Fragrance, Sodium Cetearyl Sulfate, Carbomer, Sodium Hydroxide, Phenoxyethanol, Benzyl Alcohol, Trisodium Edta
Check Nivea Body Lotion, Cocoa Butter, Dry to Very Dry Skin against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nivea Body Lotion, Cocoa Butter, Dry to Very Dry Skin in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Simple Mills Nut Butter Stuffed Sandwich Cookies Cocoa & Cashew Butter
Trader Joe's ABC Almond Butter Cocoa Bars
Chocolate Hazelnut Butter by Justin's, Organic Cocoa, No Stir, Gluten-free, Responsibly Sourced, 16 Ounce
Alter Eco Dark Chocolate, Organic, Deep Dark Salted, Brown Butter, 70% Cocoa
Chocolove Dark Chocolate, Salted Almond Butter, Filled, 55% Cocoa
Where to buy
Nivea Body Lotion, Cocoa Butter, Dry to Very Dry Skin is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


