Is Nivea Body Lotion, Cocoa Butter, Dry to Very Dry Skin Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Glycerin, Isohexadecane, Cetearyl Alcohol, Isopropyl Palmitate, Mineral Oil, Glyceryl Stearate Se, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea), Butter, Dimethicone, Glyceryl Stearate, Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa), Seed Butter, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut), Oil, Tocopheryl Acetate, Fragrance, Sodium Cetearyl Sulfate, Carbomer, Sodium Hydroxide, Phenoxyethanol, Benzyl Alcohol, Trisodium Edta
Check Nivea Body Lotion, Cocoa Butter, Dry to Very Dry Skin against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nivea Body Lotion, Cocoa Butter, Dry to Very Dry Skin in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Simple Mills Nut Butter Stuffed Sandwich Cookies Cocoa & Cashew Butter
Trader Joe's ABC Almond Butter Cocoa Bars
Chocolate Hazelnut Butter by Justin's, Organic Cocoa, No Stir, Gluten-free, Responsibly Sourced, 16 Ounce
Alter Eco Dark Chocolate, Organic, Deep Dark Salted, Brown Butter, 70% Cocoa
Chocolove Dark Chocolate, Salted Almond Butter, Filled, 55% Cocoa
Where to buy
Nivea Body Lotion, Cocoa Butter, Dry to Very Dry Skin is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


