Is Nivea Clay Fresh Body Wash Hibiscus & White Sage Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
- peg-200 hydrogenated glyceryl palmate
- glycerin
- peg-7 glyceryl cocoate
peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
aqua, sodium laureth sulfate, cocamidopropyl betaine, kaolin, acrylates copolymer, peg-7 glyceryl cocoate, glycerin, helianthus annuus seed oil, citric acid, sodium chloride, peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil, trisodium edta, sodium hydroxide, sodium lauryl sulfate, peg-200 hydrogenated glyceryl palmate, sodium sulfate, sodium benzoate, limonene, geraniol, alpha-isomethyl ionone, bht, parfum, ci 16035, ci 42090
Check Nivea Clay Fresh Body Wash Hibiscus & White Sage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nivea Clay Fresh Body Wash Hibiscus & White Sage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
DARK CHOCOLATE NATURE'S RASPBERRIES FROZEN FRESH IN WHITE & DARK CHOCOLATE, DARK CHOCOLATE
DARK CHOCOLATE NATURE'S BLUEBERRIES FROZEN FRESH IN WHITE & DARK CHOCOLATE, DARK CHOCOLATE
L'oven Fresh Keto Friendly White Bread
Where to buy
Nivea Clay Fresh Body Wash Hibiscus & White Sage is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


