Is Nivea Desodorant Dry Comfort Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • ppg-15 stearyl ether

ppg-15 stearyl ether

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua, Aluminum Chloro- Hydrate, Ppg-15 Stearyl Ether, Steareth-2, Steareth-21, Parfum, Aluminum Sesquichlorohy- Drate, Magnesium Aluminum Silicate, Persea Gratissima Oil, Trisodium Edta, Bht, Linalool, Limonene, Benzyl Alcohol, Alpha-lso- Methyl Lonone, Citronellol, Geraniol, Benzyl Salicyate, Www,nivea,com Nivea/nivea Logo Reg, Tm, Of Beiersdorf Ag, D-20245 Hamburg Germany 50E Belersdorf Ag, 14 005900 388513&Gt

Check Nivea Desodorant Dry Comfort against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Roll

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth