Is Nivea Men Complete Collection Gift Set Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 13 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • caprylic/capric triglyceride
  • peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
  • peg-3 distearate
  • oleic acid
  • peg 7m
  • butyrospermum parkii butter
  • glyceryl stearate citrate
  • +9 more

caprylic/capric triglyceride

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nivea (R), Men Sensitive Shower Gel: Aqua, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Peg-7 Glyceryl Cocoate, Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil, Bambusa Vulgaris Shoot Extract, Glycerin, Sodium Chloride, Citric Acid, Peg-3 Distearate, Peg-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Peg-200 Hydrogenated Glyceryl Palmate, Polyquaternium-7, Propylene Glycol, Butylene Glycol, Sodium Benzoate, Parfum, Nivea Men Sensitive Face Wash: Aqua, Carbomer, Panthenol, Tocopheryl Acetate, Chamomilla Recutita Flower Extract, Hamamelis Virginiana Bark/leaf Extract, Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate, Xanthan Gum, Maltodextrin, Caprylic/capric Triglyceride, Sodium Hydroxide, Benzophenone-4, Trisodium Edta, Phenoxyethanol, Hexanediol, Nivea Men Sensitive Protect Roll On: Aqua, Aluminum Chlorohydrate, Ppg-15 Stearyl Ether, Steareth-2, Steareth-21, Bisabolol, Persea Gratissima Oil, Glycine Soja Oil, Tocopherol, Bht, Linalool, Geraniol, Citronellol, Nivea Men Sensitive Moisturiser: Aqua, Ethylhexyl Cocoate, Cetearyl Alcohol, Distarch Phosphate, Glyceryl Stearate Citrate, Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane, Butyrospermum Parkii Butter, Ethylhexyl Salicylate, Dimethicone, Ethylhexylglycerin, Piroctone Olamine, Nivea Men Sensitive Shaving Foam: Aqua, Isobutane, Triethanolamine, Laureth-23, Palmitic Acid, Stearic Acid, Coco Caprylate/caprate, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Peg 7M, Myristic Acid, Arachidic Acid, Oleic Acid, Potassium Hydroxide, Butane, Propane, Silica

Check Nivea Men Complete Collection Gift Set against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nivea Men Complete Collection Gift Set is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Unknown · Liquid, Roll