Is Nivea Men Men Maximum Hydration Bodywash Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
  • peg-200 hydrogenated glyceryl palmate
  • peg-7 glyceryl cocoate
  • glyceryl glucoside
  • glycerin

peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Glycerin, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Peg-7 Glyceryl Cocoate, Glyceryl Glucoside, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Powder, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower), Seed Oil, Polyquaternium-7, Peg-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Styrene Copolymer, Peg-200 Hydrogenated Glyceryl Palmate, Fragrance, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate

Check Nivea Men Men Maximum Hydration Bodywash against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nivea Men Men Maximum Hydration Bodywash is available at 3 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
Personal Care