Is NIVEA MEN Protect & Care Intensive Face Moisturiser 50ml Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- hydroxypropyl starch phosphate
hydroxypropyl starch phosphate
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Aqua, Glycerin, Cetyl Alcohol, Ethylhexyl Cocoate, Hydrogenated Coco-Glycerides, Isopropyl Palmitate, Distarch Phosphate, Glyceryl Stearate Citrate, Methylpropanediol, Hydroxypropyl Starch Phosphate, Myristyl Myristate, Panthenol, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Powder, Xanthan Gum, Pantolactone, Citric Acid, 1,2-Hexanediol, Phenoxyethanol, Benzyl Alcohol, Linalool, Limonene, Citronellol, Alpha Isomethyl Ionone, Parfum.
Check NIVEA MEN Protect & Care Intensive Face Moisturiser 50ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NIVEA MEN Protect & Care Intensive Face Moisturiser 50ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Vaseline Intensive Care Advanced Repair Unscented Body Lotion 20.3 oz
Dove Men+Care Extra Fresh Body Wash
Vaseline® Intensive Care™ Advanced Repair Fragrance Free Lotion 10 fl. oz. Squeeze Bottle
Dove Men+Care Body + Face Wash, Refreshing, Extra Fresh
Dove Men+Care Eucalyptus + Birch Antiperspirant Dry Spray
Where to buy
NIVEA MEN Protect & Care Intensive Face Moisturiser 50ml is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


