Is NIVEA Naturally Good Organic Coconut Body Lotion Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cetyl palmitate
- caprylyl glycol
- glyceryl stearate
- xanthan gum
- glyceryl stearate se
- +1 more
cetyl palmitate
Dietitian noteCetyl palmitate is made using sperm oil.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua, Glycerin, Alcohol Denat., Cetearyl Alcohol, Coco-Caprylate/Caprate, Cocoglycerides, Glyceryl Stearate SE, Dicaprylyl Ether, Theobroma Cacao Seed Butter, Hydroxypropyl Starch Phosphate, Xanthan Gum, Cetyl Palmitate, Glyceryl Stearate, Sodium Cetearyl Sulfate, Tocopherol, Citric Acid, Phenoxyethanol, Caprylyl Glycol, Ethylhexylglycerin, Trisodium EDTA, BHT, Parfum
Check NIVEA Naturally Good Organic Coconut Body Lotion against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NIVEA Naturally Good Organic Coconut Body Lotion in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Dave's Killer Bread, Good Seed Killer Thin-sliced 70 Calories, Organic, 20.5 Ounce
Dave's Killer Bread® Good Seed® Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
ORGANIC POPCORN WITH BUTTER-FLAVORED COCONUT OIL + HIMALAYAN SALT, HIMALAYAN GOLD
So Delicious Organic Coconut Milk Original Unsweetened Dairy Free - 64 Fl. Oz.
Trader Joe’s Organic Coconut Aminos Seasoning Sauce
Where to buy
NIVEA Naturally Good Organic Coconut Body Lotion is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


