Is NIVEA Q10 Power Anti-Ageing 3-Step Face Day Night & Eye Cream Gift Set Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 9 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • potassium cetyl phosphate
  • tridecyl stearate
  • glyceryl stearate
  • butylene glycol
  • glyceryl stearate citrate
  • +5 more

potassium cetyl phosphate

Dietitian note

Cetyl palmitate is made using sperm oil.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NIVEA� Q10 Power Nourishing Day Cream: Aqua, Glycerin, Butyrospermum Parkii Butter, Cetearyl Alcohol, Ethylhexyl Salicylate, Methylpropanediol, Glyceryl Stearate SE, Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane, Octocrylene, C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Phenylbenzimidazole Sulfonic Acid, Synthetic Beeswax, Ubiquinone, Creatine, 1-Methylhydantoin-2-Imide, Tocopheryl Acetate, Xanthan Gum, Carbomer, Dimethicone, Trisodiurn EDTA, Ethylhexylglycerin, Sodium Hydroxide, Phenoxyethanol, Benzyl Alcohol, Limonene, Parfum, NIVEA� Q10 Power Revitalising Night Cream: Aqua, Glycerin, Ethylhexyl Cocoate, Methylpropanediol, Cetyl Alcohol, Hydrogenated Coco-Glycerides, Stearyl Alcohol, Butylene Glycol, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Butyrospermum Parkii Butter, Glyceryl Stearate Citrate, Macadamia Integrifolia Seed Oil, Ubiquinone, Creatine, 1 -Methylhydantoin-2-Imide, Panthenol, Lanolin Alcohol, Tridecyl Stearate, Tridecyl Trimellitate, Dipentaerythrityl Hexacaprylate/Hexacaprate, Carbomer, Trisodium EDTA, Ethylhexylglycerin, Sodium Hydroxide, Phenoxyethanol, Linalool, Benzyl Alcohol, Citronellol, Geraniol, Alpha-Isomethyl lonone, Benzyl Salicylate, Limonene, Parfum, NIVEA� Q10 Power Eye Cream: Aqua, Glycerin, Cyclomethicone, Methylpropanediol, Glyceryl Stearate, Dimethicone, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Cetearyl Alcohol, Octyldodecanol, C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil, Talc, Tapioca Starch, 1,2-Hexanediol, Ubiquinone, Creatine, 1-Methylhydantoin-2-Imide, Potassium Cetyl Phosphate, Cera Microcristallina, Paraffinum Liquidum, Hydrogenated Palm Glycerides, Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer, Carbomer, Ethylhexylglycerin, Trisodium EDTA, Sodium Hydroxide, Phenoxyethanol, Benzoic Acid, CI 77891

Check NIVEA Q10 Power Anti-Ageing 3-Step Face Day Night & Eye Cream Gift Set against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

NIVEA Q10 Power Anti-Ageing 3-Step Face Day Night & Eye Cream Gift Set is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy