Is Nivea Sun Suncream Lotion SPF 30 Sensitive Immediate Protect Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • sucrose polystearate
  • glycerin

sucrose polystearate

Dietitian note

Sucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

aqua, alcohol denat, c12-15 alkyl benzoate, ethylhexyl salicylate, butyl methoxydibenzoylmethane, butylene glycol dicaprylate/dicaprate, bis-ethylhexyloxyphenol methoxyphenyl triazine, dibutyl adipate, ethylhexyl triazone, panthenol, copernicia cerifera cera, phenylbenzimidazole sulfonic acid, silica, glycerin, simmondsia chinensis oil, aloe barbadensis leaf juice powder, tocopheryl acetate, tetrasodium iminodisuccinate, cellulose gum, distarch phosphate, sucrose polystearate, hydrogenated polyisobutene, sodium stearoyl glutamate, microcrystalline cellulose, vp/hexadecene copolymer, acrylates/c10-30 alkyl acrylate crosspolymer, xanthan gum, sodium hydroxide, sodium chloride, hydroxyacetophenone, trisodium edta, caprylyl glycol, ethylhexylglycerin

Check Nivea Sun Suncream Lotion SPF 30 Sensitive Immediate Protect against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Nivea Sun Suncream Lotion SPF 30 Sensitive Immediate Protect is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamyOily