Is Nixe Skinless & Boneless Mackerel Fillets In Spring Water Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fish
- 68% mackerel fillets
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
68% Mackerel Fillets (fish), Spring Water. Contains Fish.
Check Nixe Skinless & Boneless Mackerel Fillets In Spring Water against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nixe Skinless & Boneless Mackerel Fillets In Spring Water in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Sparkling Ice Flavored Sparkling Spring Water Lemonade 17oz Bottle
Just Bare Boneless Skinless Lightly Breaded Chicken Breast Chunks
Sparkling Ice Flavored Sparkling Spring Water Cherry Limeade 17oz Bottle
Chicken of the Sea Salmon Pink Sustainably Wild-Caught Skinless & Boneless - 2.5 Oz
About this product
Seafood · Piece


