Is Nixe Tuna Salad With Rice Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural lemon flavouring

natural lemon flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

39% Cooked Rice (water, Rice), 18% Tuna (fish), Sunflower Oil, 5% Red Pepper, 5% Carrots, 5% Sweetcorn, 3.8% Peas, 8% Onions, Pickled Gherkins (gherkins, Water, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Antioxidant: Potassium Metabisulphite), 3% Black Olives, 2.5% Pickled Capers (capers, Water, Salt), Sugar, Thickener: Guar Gum, Natural Lemon Flavouring. Contains Fish and Metabisulphite.

Check Nixe Tuna Salad With Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiAcidic
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladLunch