Is Nn Barbecue Potato Chip Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract
  • natural flavour

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold smoky-sweet barbecue flavor with a firm, crunchy texture, commonly enjoyed as a stand-alone snack, sandwich accompaniment, or party chip for dipping. Customer reviews frequently note satisfying crispness and robust seasoning, while some mention uneven flavor distribution or pronounced saltiness. Packaging and freshness are often praised in online feedback, occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, CANOLA AND/OR MID-OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL (CONTAINS CITRIC ACID), SEASONING (SUGAR, SALT, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SPICES, FRUCTOSE, DRIED ONION, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, CITRIC ACID, DRIED GARLIC, FANCY MOLASSES, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, YEAST EXTRACT, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (FOR COLOUR), NATURAL FLAVOUR, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CALCIUM STEARATE, CALCIUM SILICATE, SILICON DIOXIDE).

Check Nn Barbecue Potato Chip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Nn Barbecue Potato Chip is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokySweet
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish