Is Nn Salt & Vinegar Potato Chips Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Great Lakes Potato Chip Co. produces kettle cooked potato chips in Michigan. These chips are made from Non-GMO potatoes and cooked in small batches using oil. They are gluten-free, cholesterol-free, and known for their unique flavor and crunch. People highly enjoy the taste of these crispy and slightly thicker chips, which are also great for dipping. Unfortunately, the provided facts do not include any specific information about salt and vinegar potato chips or what people say about them.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, CANOLA AND/OR MID-OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL (CONTAINS CITRIC ACID), SEASONING (CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SODIUM ACETATE, DEXTROSE, ACETIC ACID, MALIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, CALCIUM SILICATE, SILICON DIOXIDE).

Check Nn Salt & Vinegar Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nn Salt & Vinegar Potato Chips is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
VinegarySaltyTangy
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go