Is No 1 Living Raspberry Kombucha Lightly Sparkling With Pomegranate Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavours
natural flavours
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Natural sweetener. Ingredients: Kombucha (filtered water, sencha green tea, golden cane sugar*, live kombucha cultures), hibiscus extract, natural flavours, sweetener (steviol glycosides).
Check No 1 Living Raspberry Kombucha Lightly Sparkling With Pomegranate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open No 1 Living Raspberry Kombucha Lightly Sparkling With Pomegranate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Sparkling Ice® Naturally Flavored Sparkling Water, Black Raspberry 17 fl oz
CINNAMON CRUNCH ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN SQUARES LIGHTLY SPRINKLED WITH CINNAMON AND SUGAR CEREAL, CINNAMON CRUNCH
YELLOW RICE LONG GRAIN RICE LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS AND GARLIC, YELLOW RICE
KIND, Healthy Grains, Granola Clusters, Gluten Free, Raspberry with Chia Seeds, 11 oz
Health-Ade Kombucha Health Ade Kombucha Pomegranate Juice
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


