Is No Added Sugar Vanilla Bean Greek Yogurt Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • dietary fibre sodium calcium probiotics
  • acidophilus
  • calcium citrate
  • natural flavours
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Water, Cream (Milk), Pear Juice, Tapioca Enzyme (Lactase), Vanilla Bean (0.01%), Acidity Regulator (Citric Flour, Vegetable Gums (Pectin, Guar Gum), Natural Flavours, Acid), Mineral Salt (Calcium Citrate), Live Cultures (Milk). Contains Milk. Live and Active Cultures, including Probiotics: S. thermophilus, L. bulgaricus, L. acidophilus, Bifidus and L. casei. Dietary Fibre Sodium Calcium Probiotics

Check No Added Sugar Vanilla Bean Greek Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingDrinking