Is No bake mini peanut butter fudge cookies Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey powder
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavor
  • margarine
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, rolled oats, peanut butter (peanuts, sugar, dextrose, sucrose, hydrogenated vegetable oils (soybean, cottonseed, rapeseed), salt), margarine (non-hydrogenated vegetable oils (soybean oil, modified palm oil), water, salt, whey powder (milk)), soy lecithin, mono-glycerides, natural flavor (annatto extract added for color, vitamin A palmitate, vitamin D3), milk, water, cocoa, glucose, artificial flavor.

Check No bake mini peanut butter fudge cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Vegan? No bake mini peanut butter fudge cookies | Spoonful