Is No Bake Peanut Butter Cookies Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey solids
  • natural butter flavor

whey solids

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

OATS, SUGAR, PEANUT BUTTER (DRY ROASTED PEANUTS, SALT AND HYDROGENATED RAPESEED/COTTONSEED OIL), WATER, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, PALM FRACTIONS, WATER, SALT, EMULSIFIERS [SOYA LECITHIN, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES], NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, ANTIOXIDANT (MIXED TOCOPHEROL [SOY-DERIVED]), VITAMIN A AND COLORING (BETA-CAROTENE), WHEY SOLIDS (VITAMIN FORTIFIED), CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR.

Check No Bake Peanut Butter Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

No Bake Peanut Butter Cookies is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetButtery
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
Snacking