Is No Bake Peanut Butter Cookies Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • natural butter flavor
  • whey solids

natural butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

OATS, SUGAR, PEANUT BUTTER (DRY ROASTED PEANUTS, SALT AND HYDROGENATED RAPESEED/COTTONSEED OIL), WATER, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, PALM FRACTIONS, WATER, SALT, EMULSIFIERS [SOYA LECITHIN, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES], NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, ANTIOXIDANT (MIXED TOCOPHEROL [SOY-DERIVED]), VITAMIN A AND COLORING (BETA-CAROTENE), WHEY SOLIDS (VITAMIN FORTIFIED), CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR.

Check No Bake Peanut Butter Cookies against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

No Bake Peanut Butter Cookies is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetButtery
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
Snacking