Is No chicken Kievs Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- calcium carbonate
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
water, vegetable oils (rapeseed oil, palm oil, coconut oil), wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), soya protein, potato flake, pea fibre, flavouring, durum wheat semolina, thickeners: methyl cellulose, sodium alginate, carrageenan, soya concentrate, garlic purée, yeast, wheat gluten, wheat starch, salt, cornflour, lemon juice, parsley, rice protein, sea salt, rice flour, soya protein concentrate, onion powder, barley malt flour, yeast extract, colour: carotenes, garlic powder, black pepper, sugar, acidity regulator: lactic acid, white pepper,
Check No chicken Kievs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open No chicken Kievs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Meat · Patty


