Is No chicken Kievs Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • lactic acid
  • calcium carbonate

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium carbonate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, vegetable oils (rapeseed oil, palm oil, coconut oil), wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), soya protein, potato flake, pea fibre, flavouring, durum wheat semolina, thickeners: methyl cellulose, sodium alginate, carrageenan, soya concentrate, garlic purée, yeast, wheat gluten, wheat starch, salt, cornflour, lemon juice, parsley, rice protein, sea salt, rice flour, soya protein concentrate, onion powder, barley malt flour, yeast extract, colour: carotenes, garlic powder, black pepper, sugar, acidity regulator: lactic acid, white pepper,

Check No chicken Kievs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepLunchSnacking
Vegan? No chicken Kievs | Spoonful