Is No Cow Cookies 'N Cream Protein Snack Bar Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavors

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein blend (brown rice protein, pea protein), fudge (soluble corn fiber, cane sugar, palm oil, glycerine, brown rice protein, water, alkalized cocoa powder, sunflower lecithin, natural flavors, salt, gum acacia, calcium citrate, carrageenan), white confectionery coating (erythritol, soluble corn fiber, palm kernel and palm oil, sunflower lecithin, natural flavors), soluble corn fiber, cocoa pea protein crisps (pea protein isolate, tapioca starch, cocoa powder (processed with alkali), rice flour, calcium carbonate), cane sugar syrup, glycerine, palm oil, chocolate coating (palm kernel oil, erythritol, vegetable protein blend (pea and canola protein), tapioca fiber, cocoa processed with alkali, sunflower lecithin, vanilla extract, stevia extract), almonds, natural flavors, cocoa powder processed with alkali, sweetener blend (erythritol, stevia leaf Reb M), salt, water. *Sustainably sourced. Contains almonds. Produced on equipment that also processes peanuts, soy, milk, sesame, egg, and other tree nuts.

Check No Cow Cookies 'N Cream Protein Snack Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast