Is No Dairy Plant Based Queso, 11.5 oz Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Water, Organic Diced Tomatoes, Pumpkin Seed Butter, Organic Carrot Puree, Organic Roasted Red Bell Pepper Puree, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Organic Tapioca Starch, Jalapeno Peppers, Organic Garlic Powder, Sea Salt, Nutritional Yeast, Organic Brined Red Jalapeno Pepper Puree (Organic Red Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Organic Vinegar), Organic Onion Powder, Citric Acid

Check No Dairy Plant Based Queso, 11.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavoryNutty
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping