Is No Name Caesar Dressing Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Classic Caesar-style dressing offering creamy, tangy, slightly savory flavor and smooth, thick texture that coats greens evenly. Commonly used on salads, as a dip for vegetables and chips, or a sauce for sandwiches and pasta. Reviewers note consistent creaminess, good value, occasional comments about pronounced saltiness or mild flavor variations.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean oil (contains citric acid), White vinegar, Parmesan and Romano cheeses, Frozen egg yolk, Sugar, Salt, Garlic purée (garlic, white vinegar), Spices (contain mustard), Modified corn starch, Concentrated lemon juice, Anchovy paste (anchovies, salt, water), Phosphoric acid, Seasoning, Xanthan gum, Potassium sorbate, Dried onion, Dried garlic, Modified milk ingredients, Lactic acid, Natural flavour, Calcium disodium EDTA.

Check No Name Caesar Dressing against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

No Name Caesar Dressing is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingSandwichGarnishing