Is No Name Cheddar Bacon Flavour Potato Chips Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheddar cheese solids
  • modified milk

cheddar cheese solids

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold savory cheese and smoky notes define these kettle-style potato chips, offering a crisp, rigid crunch and a slightly oily mouthfeel. Typically eaten as a casual snack, party appetizer, or sandwich accompaniment. Reviewers often praise strong flavor and crunch, while some report an artificial aftertaste, uneven seasoning, or excessive saltiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

potatoes, vegetable and/or mid-oleic sunflower oil, seasoning [sugars (corn maltodextrin, sugar), salt, modified milk ingredients, natural flavour, yeast extract, dried onion, dried garlic, citric acid, paprika extract, lactic acid, calcium lactate, cheddar cheese solids, high oleic sunflower oil, sodium phospahte, silicon dioxide].

Check No Name Cheddar Bacon Flavour Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish