Is No Name Cheddar Bacon Flavour Potato Chips Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheddar cheese solids
  • modified milk
  • calcium lactate
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavour

cheddar cheese solids

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold savory cheese and smoky notes define these kettle-style potato chips, offering a crisp, rigid crunch and a slightly oily mouthfeel. Typically eaten as a casual snack, party appetizer, or sandwich accompaniment. Reviewers often praise strong flavor and crunch, while some report an artificial aftertaste, uneven seasoning, or excessive saltiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

potatoes, vegetable and/or mid-oleic sunflower oil, seasoning [sugars (corn maltodextrin, sugar), salt, modified milk ingredients, natural flavour, yeast extract, dried onion, dried garlic, citric acid, paprika extract, lactic acid, calcium lactate, cheddar cheese solids, high oleic sunflower oil, sodium phospahte, silicon dioxide].

Check No Name Cheddar Bacon Flavour Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish