Is No Name Cheddar Bacon Flavour Potato Chips Gluten Free?

Description
Bold savory cheese and smoky notes define these kettle-style potato chips, offering a crisp, rigid crunch and a slightly oily mouthfeel. Typically eaten as a casual snack, party appetizer, or sandwich accompaniment. Reviewers often praise strong flavor and crunch, while some report an artificial aftertaste, uneven seasoning, or excessive saltiness.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavour
- yeast extract
natural flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold savory cheese and smoky notes define these kettle-style potato chips, offering a crisp, rigid crunch and a slightly oily mouthfeel. Typically eaten as a casual snack, party appetizer, or sandwich accompaniment. Reviewers often praise strong flavor and crunch, while some report an artificial aftertaste, uneven seasoning, or excessive saltiness.
Ingredients
potatoes, vegetable and/or mid-oleic sunflower oil, seasoning [sugars (corn maltodextrin, sugar), salt, modified milk ingredients, natural flavour, yeast extract, dried onion, dried garlic, citric acid, paprika extract, lactic acid, calcium lactate, cheddar cheese solids, high oleic sunflower oil, sodium phospahte, silicon dioxide].
Check No Name Cheddar Bacon Flavour Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open No Name Cheddar Bacon Flavour Potato Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


