Is No Name Mayonnaise Vegan?

Description
Smooth, creamy mayonnaise with a mild, slightly tangy flavor and thick, spreadable texture; commonly used as a sandwich spread, in tuna or chicken salads, dips, and dressings. Reviewers frequently cite consistent creaminess and reliable performance comparable to national brands, noting a straightforward flavor suitable for everyday recipes and general use.
Why it's not vegan
- liquid egg yolk
- calcium disodium edta
liquid egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Smooth, creamy mayonnaise with a mild, slightly tangy flavor and thick, spreadable texture; commonly used as a sandwich spread, in tuna or chicken salads, dips, and dressings. Reviewers frequently cite consistent creaminess and reliable performance comparable to national brands, noting a straightforward flavor suitable for everyday recipes and general use.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Water, Liquid Egg Yolk, White Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Spices (contain Mustard), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Calcium Disodium Edta, Citric Acid.
Check No Name Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open No Name Mayonnaise in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Dukes Mayonnaise Real Smooth & Creamy Sugar Free - 32 Fl. Oz.
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Where to buy
No Name Mayonnaise is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable


