Is No Name Mayonnaise Vegetarian?

Description
Smooth, creamy mayonnaise with a mild, slightly tangy flavor and thick, spreadable texture; commonly used as a sandwich spread, in tuna or chicken salads, dips, and dressings. Reviewers frequently cite consistent creaminess and reliable performance comparable to national brands, noting a straightforward flavor suitable for everyday recipes and general use.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Smooth, creamy mayonnaise with a mild, slightly tangy flavor and thick, spreadable texture; commonly used as a sandwich spread, in tuna or chicken salads, dips, and dressings. Reviewers frequently cite consistent creaminess and reliable performance comparable to national brands, noting a straightforward flavor suitable for everyday recipes and general use.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Water, Liquid Egg Yolk, White Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Spices (contain Mustard), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Calcium Disodium Edta, Citric Acid.
Check No Name Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open No Name Mayonnaise in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Dukes Mayonnaise Real Smooth & Creamy Sugar Free - 32 Fl. Oz.
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Where to buy
No Name Mayonnaise is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable


