Is No Name Original Meatballs - Frozen - 20oz/40ct Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen, bite-sized meatballs offer savory, mildly seasoned flavor and a tender, slightly firm texture that holds together during reheating. Shoppers report consistent size and value; common uses include spaghetti and sauce, sliders, soups, and party appetizers. Heat-and-serve convenience makes them suitable for quick family meals and freezer-ready meal prep options.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Water, Onions, Textured Soy Protein (Soy Protein Concentrate, Caramel Color), Salt, Soy Protein Isolate, Spice, Caramel Color, Flavoring

Check No Name Original Meatballs - Frozen - 20oz/40ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

No Name Original Meatballs - Frozen - 20oz/40ct is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Meat · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwichSide DishCooking