Is No Name Salted Butter Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, lightly salty flavor with a smooth, spreadable texture; commonly used for spreading on toast, baking, sautéing, and finishing vegetables. Reviewers often note consistent quality and reliable seasoning, praising value, while some mention firmness when chilled and others appreciate easy melting for cooking and pastry work and everyday table use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pasteurized cream (milk), salt.

Check No Name Salted Butter against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

No Name Salted Butter is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Butter · Stick

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingBakingBreakfastSandwich