Is No Name Seasoned Dry Roasted Peanuts Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • disodium inosinate

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dry roasted peanuts deliver a crunchy, firm texture with pronounced savory seasoning and a toasty finish; consumers commonly use them for snacking, party bowls, trail mixes, salads, and baking. Reviews note consistent crunch and bold flavor, praising value and portion size while others report minor uneven seasoning or excess saltiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Seasoning (salt, Corn Maltodextrin, Potato Starch, Corn Syrup Solids, Spices, Onion Powder, Sunflower Oil, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Sugars (corn Maltodextrin). May Contain: Tree Nuts.

Check No Name Seasoned Dry Roasted Peanuts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

No Name Seasoned Dry Roasted Peanuts is available at 2 retailers

No FrillsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Snack · Dried, Pouch

Flavor
NuttySavory
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichTopping