Is No Name Seasoned Dry Roasted Peanuts Vegan?

Description
Dry roasted peanuts deliver a crunchy, firm texture with pronounced savory seasoning and a toasty finish; consumers commonly use them for snacking, party bowls, trail mixes, salads, and baking. Reviews note consistent crunch and bold flavor, praising value and portion size while others report minor uneven seasoning or excess saltiness.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- disodium inosinate
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dry roasted peanuts deliver a crunchy, firm texture with pronounced savory seasoning and a toasty finish; consumers commonly use them for snacking, party bowls, trail mixes, salads, and baking. Reviews note consistent crunch and bold flavor, praising value and portion size while others report minor uneven seasoning or excess saltiness.
Ingredients
Peanuts, Seasoning (salt, Corn Maltodextrin, Potato Starch, Corn Syrup Solids, Spices, Onion Powder, Sunflower Oil, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Sugars (corn Maltodextrin). May Contain: Tree Nuts.
Check No Name Seasoned Dry Roasted Peanuts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open No Name Seasoned Dry Roasted Peanuts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Lawry's Original Seasoned Salt Shaker, Economy Size, 16 oz
Where to buy
No Name Seasoned Dry Roasted Peanuts is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Dried, Pouch


