Is No Name Soy Sauce Soya Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dark, savory umami notes with a pronounced salty finish; thin, pourable texture that blends easily into marinades, stir-fries, dipping sauces, and dressings. Shoppers report consistent flavor and good value, while some mention occasional bottle leakage and basic packaging. Typical use cases include seasoning, glazing, and tabletop dipping for everyday use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, hydrolyzed soy protein, sugar, salt, caramel colour, lactic acid, sodium benzoate.

Check No Name Soy Sauce Soya against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

No Name Soy Sauce Soya is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SaltyUmamiSavory
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DippingCookingStir FryMarinading