Is No Name Unsalted Butter Vegan?

Description
The spread offers a clean, buttery flavor with smooth, spreadable texture when softened and firm body when chilled; it melts evenly for sauces and baking. Common uses include spreading, sautéing, and pastry work. Reviewers note consistent creaminess, good value, and occasional variability in firmness and packaging concerns across different stores.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- pasteurized cream
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The spread offers a clean, buttery flavor with smooth, spreadable texture when softened and firm body when chilled; it melts evenly for sauces and baking. Common uses include spreading, sautéing, and pastry work. Reviewers note consistent creaminess, good value, and occasional variability in firmness and packaging concerns across different stores.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Cream (Milk).
Check No Name Unsalted Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open No Name Unsalted Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
No Name Unsalted Butter is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Butter · Stick


