Is No Name Worcestershire Sauce Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • malted barley vinegar
  • wheat
  • contains soy, wheat, barley, anchovy
  • barley
  • soy sauce
  • natural flavour

malted barley vinegar

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dark, thin, slightly viscous condiment offering savory, tangy, umami-forward flavor and moderate saltiness. Commonly used to season meats, marinades, stews, sauces, Bloody Marys, and burgers; adds depth without thickening. Reviewers frequently note versatile utility and value, while some mention strong, assertive flavor and modest packaging concerns and occasional delivery issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Malted Barley Vinegar, Sugars (sugar, Blackstrap Molasses, Fancy Molasses), White Vinegar, Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Natural Flavour (sulphites), Salt, Spices, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Caramel Colour, Citric Acid, Anchovy Paste (anchovies, Salt, Water), Polysorbate 60. Contains Soy, Wheat, Barley, Anchovy (fish), Sulphites.

Check No Name Worcestershire Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

No Name Worcestershire Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Real Canadian Superstore

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SaltyTangySavory
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingToppingDipping